Back to Home Page

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Study Tours Gold Coast website www.studytoursgoldcoast.com.au

Study Tours Gold Coast is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Study Tours Gold Coast is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals and the Information Privacy Act 2009 which concerns the fair collection and handling of personal information.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Study Tours Gold Coast customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, phone number and email address, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to Airport Transfers and bus services, activities, accommodation or education services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Study Tours Gold Coast takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Study Tours Gold Coast reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

 
 
CONTACT US: PO Box 4465, Ashmore Qld 4214 ~ Tel: +61 (07) 5527 8688 ~ Fax: +61 (07) 5527 8699 ~ info@studytoursgoldcoast.com.au